Privacy Policy

We hereby set out the Policy of the Rotary Club of Coffs Harbour City Inc., trading under the name style and title of Coffs City Rotary (also trading as Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge) relating to the personal information you provide to us by accessing and entering any personnel information on our website www.coffscoastcyclechallenge.com By using this website and submitting your personal information, you are agreeing to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Coffs City Rotary as set out in this Policy.

1. Your personal information is important
We recognise that your privacy is very important to you and Coffs City Rotary is committed to protecting your privacy. This Policy sets out how we handle your personal information and safeguard your privacy in relation to this website. We will comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to protect your privacy.

2. Collecting, using and disclosure of personal information
The personal information we collect about you is what you tell us about yourself when you enter any of your personal information for the purpose of or in connection with registering to become a user of this website and/or to enter an Event conducted by, on behalf of or in collaboration with Coffs City Rotary.

This information includes without limitation your name, e-mail and mailing addresses, contact numbers and date of birth and whether you are a male/female.

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided, that is, for the purposes of you becoming a registered user of the website and/or entering any such Event. We may also publish your name and suburb or town on this website if you are an entrant or particular place getter in any such Event. By providing Coffs City Rotary with your personal information when you register and by entering any such Event you agree to us publishing your details in this way.

We may also contact you at any time in relation to any such Event by telephone, email, SMS, MMS, LM or other electronic means. By registering you agree to receive communications from us. You may choose to not receive these communications and we will give you the opportunity to do that each time we contact you, except in the instance where receipt of the communications are essential to the participation in any such Event.

We will not rent, trade, spam or sell any personally identifiable information that you give us to any third party unless we receive your prior consent. However, when you register you may choose to receive information about special promotional offers from some of our Event Sponsors.

Your personal information is only provided to third parties where required by law or to our agencies, contractors, related incorporated associations or companies and our Event Sponsors where they require your information for the purposes of their promotions or to contact you with special offers. In such cases we have taken steps to ensure that any third party access to personal information complies with the APPs.

3. Security of personal information
We will take all reasonable steps to secure any personal information which we and our agencies, contractors, related incorporated associations or companies and Event Sponsors hold about you and to keep that information accurate and up-to-date. Personal information will be stored electronically.

Our website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

4. Accessing, updating and correcting your personal information
Subject to exceptions allowed by law you have the right to request assess to the personal information we hold about you.

Coffs City Rotary will upon your request and subject to applicable privacy laws provide you with access to your personal information that we hold. Your request should be sent by email by using the “Contact us” link provided on this website.

You should keep us informed about all changes to your personal information. To do this email us on that link.

5. Overseas use and disclosure of personal information
Your personal information may be transferred to countries outside Australia. That will only be done in compliance with all applicable Australian privacy laws and by taking reasonable steps to protect it no matter what country it is stored in.

6. Links to Websites
This Policy does not apply to linked websites.

7. Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version of the Privacy Policy on our website.

8. What if you have a complaint or a question?
If you have any queries relating to this Policy or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please send an e-mail by using the ‘Contact Us ‘link’ or write to The President, Coffs City Rotary, PO Box 570, Coffs Harbour, NSW 2450 Australia.

9. What if you have a complaint or a question?
If you have any queries relating to this Policy or if you have a problem or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of your privacy, please send an e-mail by using the ‘Contact Us ‘link’ or write to The President, Coffs City Rotary, PO Box 570, Coffs Harbour, NSW 2450 Australia.

7. Anonymous/Pseudonym
If you have general enquiry type questions you can choose to do this anonymously or use a pseudonym. Where it is not impracticable or personal contact with you is a requirement of the law or an order interaction in this way will be permitted.

Disclaimer
The general information appearing on this website must not be relied upon as being complete, accurate, or up to date and is subject to change without notice. You are responsible for ensuring by independent verification its completeness, accuracy or currency.

Links to other websites are provided for your convenience only.

The Rotary Club of Coffs Harbour City Inc. ABN 92 963 118 216, trading as Coffs City Rotary (also trading as Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge) is not responsible for; does not endorse those other parties or their websites nor recommend their products or services or warrant the accuracy of any information provided by them and it is not responsible for any damage or loss incurred or suffered by you as a consequence of or in connection with your use of the link or any product or service they offer.

Terms and Conditions
ENTRY

  • Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge is owned and managed by the Rotary Club of Coffs Harbour City Inc
  • Entry in the Event is by on line only and will close at the Closing Date and Time as stated on the Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge website (www.coffscoastcyclechallenge.com).
  • All prices are quoted in AUD and are inclusive of Goods and Services Tax (GST), if applicable.

CONDITIONS

  • Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge reserves the right to refuse Entry to any person into the Event.
  • Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge reserves the right to remove any person from the Event where the Event Director considers it necessary to do so, for health and safety or other reasons.
  • Persons under the age of 18 years  must have the consent of their parent/guardian to be able to participate in the Event.
  • The Event Entry is not transferable.
  • Full Payment is required at the time of Entry and, except for the cancellation of the Event or the refused Entry of a person into the Event; no refund will be made under any circumstances.
  • If the Event is cancelled by the organiser prior to the date scheduled for the Event Entrants will be entitled to a full refund of all monies paid other than in respect of Event Merchandise.
  • The Event Director has the right to alter, cancel or amend the Event route and or starting time due to inclement weather and/or extreme heat and other operational needs prevailing at the time and these decisions are always made in the best interest of safety.
  • All information on the online Entry Form and in these Terms and Conditions of Entry is correct at the time of printing but may be subject to change.
  • For safety reasons the Event Director may determine a cut off point on the 100 km ride where entrants who have not reached that point by a specified time will not be permitted to continue on that ride and will be given the choice of riding back or of being transported to the finish line.

EVENT COMMUNICATION
Other than for exceptional circumstances all Event communication will be made via email. It is the Entrant’s responsibility to provide a valid email address at the time of completing the online Entry Form. It is also the responsibility of the Entrant to notify the Event Director of any change to the Entrant’s email address in the lead up to the Event.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

  • By completing the Entry Form and paying an Entry fee the Entrant and in the case of a team entry, each named member of that team will thereby have unequivocally acknowledged
  • to have carefully read, understood and agreed to these Terms and Conditions and the proceeding Privacy Policy and Disclaimer of Entry;
  • consent to the publication for any lawful purpose and or the sale of any photographs and video taken of the Entrant or of any such team member during this Event;
  • consent to the Entrant’s address and other details provided on the Entry Form being added to any mailing list used by Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge details will not be passed on to third parties;
  • to abide by any directions given by or on behalf of the Event Director, or any other official Event personnel;
  • the release of the Rotary Club of Coffs Harbour City Inc., and all persons, corporate or natural, associated directly or indirectly with the conduct of the Event from all claims demands and proceedings arising out of the Entrant’s or any such team member’s participation and to hold them and each of them harmless and indemnified against all liability (including liability for their negligence and the negligence of others) for all injury, loss or damage arising out of or connected with such participation in the Event.

Rules and Safety
The  Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge is held on public roads within the Coffs Harbour and Bellingen Local Government Area. It is therefore important that participants use caution at all times and ride in a protective manner, constantly scanning the environment to be aware of what is happening around them.

For the safety of other cyclists, volunteers, local residents and the general community all participants must abide by the road rules and obey police directions at all times.

Ride Within The Law

Police will be on the road to fine those that disobey the road rules.

  • Always ride on the left-hand side of the road
  • Listen to and obey directions of NSW Police and course SES and RFS marshals/volunteers.
  • Riders must use hand signals if turning left or right, or stopping.
  • Riders must only overtake to the right of another rider and call out ‘passing’ when doing so.
  • Riders should always look behind before pulling out to overtake another rider.
  • Riders should not ride more than two abreast.
  • It is the rider’s responsibility to follow the sign-posted route.
  • Give way to pedestrians at crossings and when turning at intersections.
  • Wear bright clothing that increases your visibility to other road users.
  • Always wear your helmet correctly fitted when cycling.

Bike Repair Service
Coffs Coast Bicycle shops will provide mechanical repair services.

Insurance and Ambulance
While the Coffs Coast Cycle Challenge is covered by Rotary Insurance it is important to ensure that anytime you ride you are covered with insurance to protect your body and others.

The waiver that you sign as a condition of entry does not cover participants for collisions caused by yourself or another rider. If you require an ambulance, please note that this is not covered under membership insurance and you will be charged for the transportation.

Accessibility Information
This web site has been designed using best practice to maximise accessibility and usability, working in accordance with the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG v1.0). If there is anything on this site ­ accessibility or validation related ­ that is not according to the standard, please contact us.

Access (or Shortcut) Keys
Access keys are a navigation device that enable you to move around this web site using your keyboard, replacing the need to use a mouse for navigation. Most browsers support access keys.

Windows
With Windows-based systems, in general, press the “ALT” key and the relevant access key:
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 4 press “ALT” and the relevant number/letter at the same time
Microsoft Internet Explorer version 5 or 6 press “ALT” and the relevant number/letter, then press the “Enter” key

Netscape version 6 or later, Mozilla or Firefox press “ALT” (as well as SHIFT in some cases) and the relevant number/letter at the same time

Macintosh

With Macintosh-based systems, press the “CTRL” key and the relevant access key

Available Access Keys

Access Key 1 Home Page
Access Key 2 Event Information
Access Key 3 Enter the Event
Access Key 4 Merchandise
Access Key 5 Sponsors
Access Key 6 Past Results
Access Key 0 Accessibility Information
Access Key S Sitemap

Accessibility Design
Often internet users with disabilities find web sites difficult or even impossible to use because of the way they are designed. This web site has been designed to be as accessible as possible and to be compatible with the types of adaptive technology used by people with disabilities, including screen readers. As such: –

Text Size Visitors can control the size of the text and use ‘access keys’ on the keyboard rather than the mouse to navigate through pages.

Images All content images used in this site include descriptive ALT attributes. Purely decorative graphics include null ALT attributes.

Visual Design This site uses cascading style sheets for visual layout.

Links Many links have title attributes which describe the link in greater detail, unless the text of the link already fully describes the target (such as the headline of an article). Links are written to make sense out of context.

Standards Compliance
All pages on this web site validate as XHTML 1.0 Transitional and use structured semantic markup. The CSS also validates.

Pages conform to Level A compliance as specified by the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 1.0 and endorsed by the Royal National Institute for the Blind.